Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Sports Resource Group

Sports Resource Group?uq=w9if130k
2000 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
2 FINANCING ROUNDS
2 INVESTMENTS
Description

Owner and operator of a sports business consultancy intended to provide bespoke system to its clients based on mutual trust, discretion and integrity. The company's services includes capital raising and investment consulting, sponsorship strategy and analysis, broadcasting and media rights, branding, athlete management, social media monetisation, event development and delivery and sport and tourism strategies, enabling corporates, sports federations, clubs, franchises and sovereigns to maximize their return on investment in the sports sector, either in terms of economic impact, brand awareness or competitive success.

Website
Formerly Known As
Essencecorp, The Sports Resource Group
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Other Commercial Services
Primary Office
  • 4th Floor
  • 43-44 Albemarle Street
  • London W1S 4JJ
  • England

Sports Resource Group Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Sports Resource Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Sports Resource Group Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 00 000000 21-Dec-2001 000000000000000000 000.00 Broadcasting, Radio and Television 00000 00000
Fast Track Sales 01-Jan-2001 Merger/Acquisition Media and Information Services (B2B)
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Sports Resource Group Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 00 000000 21-Dec-2001 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 000000 00000000 00
Fast Track Sales 01-Jan-2001 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Sports Resource Group Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Chris Akers Founder & Chairman

Sports Resource Group Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000 00000 Sports Resource Group Founder & Chairman 000 0000