Rumpe + Waeber Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1995

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Rumpe + Waeber General Information

Description

Seller and distributor of mercerie articles and stationery products. The company's mercerie articles and stationery products include sewing thread and needles, ribbon pins and stick motifs, enabling the wholesalers, industrial and specialty customers to purchase stationery products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
JCW Holding
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Erlenweg 5
  • 4310 Rheinfelden
  • Switzerland

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Rumpe + Waeber Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Rumpe + Waeber‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Rumpe + Waeber FAQs

  • When was Rumpe + Waeber founded?

    Rumpe + Waeber was founded in 1995.

  • Where is Rumpe + Waeber headquartered?

    Rumpe + Waeber is headquartered in Rheinfelden, Switzerland.

  • What industry is Rumpe + Waeber in?

    Rumpe + Waeber’s primary industry is Distributors/Wholesale.

  • Is Rumpe + Waeber a private or public company?

    Rumpe + Waeber is a Private company.

  • What is Rumpe + Waeber’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Rumpe + Waeber is 000000.

  • When was Rumpe + Waeber acquired?

    Rumpe + Waeber was acquired on 01-Jan-2007.

  • Who acquired Rumpe + Waeber?

    Rumpe + Waeber was acquired by Multifort Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »