Teledyne RD Instruments Overview

  • Founded
  • 1982
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 150
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Teledyne RD Instruments General Information

Description

Designer and manufacturer of underwater acoustic doppler products. The company's products is the de-facto standard instrument used worldwide by scientists and field engineers to improve their understanding of water current circulation.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
RD Instruments, Inc.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Other Industries
Distributors/Wholesale
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 9855 Businesspark Avenue
  • San Diego, CA 92131
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Teledyne RD Instruments Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Teledyne RD Instruments‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Teledyne RD Instruments Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Designer and manufacturer of underwater acoustic doppler products. The company's products is the de-facto standard instr
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
San Diego, CA
150 As of 2005
000 0000-00-00
000000&0

0000000

eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud ex
0000000000 000000000 000 00000000000
West Hills, CA
000 As of 0000
0000
000000000 0000

000000 0

quat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla p
0000000000 000000000 000 00000000000
Milwaukee, WI
0000 As of 0000
00 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Teledyne RD Instruments Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Electro Rent Private Equity-Backed West Hills, CA 000 0000 000000000 0000
000000 00000 Corporation Milwaukee, WI 0000 000000&0
000000 00000000 00 Corporation Hyogo, Japan 0000
000000 00000000 Formerly VC-backed Sunnyvale, CA 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
000 Corporation Charlotte, NC 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

Teledyne RD Instruments Patents

Teledyne RD Instruments Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-5122990-A Bottom tracking system Expired - Lifetime 01-Feb-1991 000000000 00
US-5343443-A Broadband acoustic transducer Expired - Lifetime 15-Oct-1990 00000000 00
US-5615173-A Velocity measuring system Expired - Lifetime 26-Sep-1990 00000000000 00
US-5483499-A System for measuring backscatter strength Expired - Lifetime 26-Sep-1990 00000000000 00
US-5208785-A Velocity measuring system Ceased 26-Sep-1990 G01S15/8959 00
To view Teledyne RD Instruments’s complete patent history, request access »

Teledyne RD Instruments Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mike Read President & Chief Executive Officer
Todd Booth Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Teledyne RD Instruments Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial