MTD Walkers Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1853

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 4,005

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 4

MTD Walkers General Information

Description

Provider of civil engineering services intended to provide engineering services based in Colombo, Sri Lanka.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
John Walker & Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Construction and Engineering
Acquirer
MTD Capital
Former Stock Listing
KAPI.N0000
Corporate Office
  • 10 GP Square
  • Trelawney Place
  • Colombo
  • Sri Lanka
+94 0117 000 000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

MTD Walkers Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MTD Walkers‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MTD Walkers Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Viraj De Silva Group Chief Financial Officer
To view MTD Walkers’s complete executive team members history, request access »

MTD Walkers Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

MTD Walkers Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Wincon Development Ceylon 10-Feb-2015 0000000000 000.00 Construction and Engineering
Colombo Engineering Services 30-Jun-2012 0000000000 Marine
Western Airducts Lanka 01-Jan-2012 0000000000 Other Commercial Products
CML MTD Construction 01-Jan-2005 Merger/Acquisition Construction and Engineering
To view MTD Walkers’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

MTD Walkers Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Colombo Engineering Services Marine Colombo, Sri Lanka 0000
To view MTD Walkers’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »