Teledyne TSS Overview

  • Founded
  • 1978
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 77
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Teledyne TSS General Information

Description

Manufacturer and designer of inertial sensing, gyrocompass navigation and subsea pipe and cable detection systems designed to be used in realm of steering controls and navigation technology. The company's inertial sensing and navigation systems contains mechanical gyros and solid state sensors, provide detailed positioning parameters for marine applications to increase the accuracy of hydrographic surveys by correcting for a marine vessel's motion, enabling offshore energy, oceanographic and military marine markets to detect and maintain subsea telecommunications cables, power cables and offshore pipelines.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Marceuo, TSS International
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Marine
Electrical Equipment
Primary Office
  • 1 Garnett Close
  • Greycaine Industrial Estate
  • Watford WD24 7GL
  • England, United Kingdom
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Teledyne TSS Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Teledyne TSS‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Teledyne TSS Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial