Koidu Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2003

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 983

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Koidu General Information

Description

Operator of a diamond mine based in Freetown, Sierra Leone. The company engages in developing and managing diamond mining projects and focuses on hard rock kimberlite operations in Sierra Leone.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Koidu Holdings
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Precious Metals and Minerals Mining
Corporate Office
  • 84 Wilkinson Road
  • Freetown
  • Sierra Leone
+232 (078) 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Koidu Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Koidu‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Koidu Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat
Ibrahim Turay Finance and Corporate Affairs Manager
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Koidu Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 000000 Koidu Chairman 000 0000
To view Koidu’s complete board members history, request access »

Koidu Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Koidu FAQs

  • When was Koidu founded?

    Koidu was founded in 2003.

  • Where is Koidu headquartered?

    Koidu is headquartered in Freetown, Sierra Leone.

  • What is the size of Koidu?

    Koidu has 983 total employees.

  • What industry is Koidu in?

    Koidu’s primary industry is Precious Metals and Minerals Mining.

  • Is Koidu a private or public company?

    Koidu is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Koidu?

    The current valuation of Koidu is 000.00.

  • What is Koidu’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Koidu is 00000.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »