Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Ho Wah Genting Group

Ho Wah Genting Group
1993 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
9601 STOCK SYMBOL
1 INVESTMENTS
$0.02 SHARE PRICE (As of Monday Closing)
Description

Ho Wah Genting Bhd is a Malaysia based company engaged in investment holdings and the provision of management services to its subsidiaries. Along with its subsidiaries, the company's activities include Manufacturing of wire and cable and moulded power supply cord sets and cable assemblies for electrical and electronic devices and equipment; Trading of wires and cables; Mining, processing and sales of tin concentrate; and Travel agent and tour related services. It derives a majority of the revenue from the manufacturing of wire and cable and moulded power supply cord sets and cable assemblies. Geographically, the group has a business presence in Malaysia, North America and the Rest of Asia.

Formerly Known As
Ho Wah Genting Transport & Tours
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Holding Companies
Stock Exchange
KLS
Primary Office
  • Wisma Ho Wah Genting
  • No. 35, Jalan Maharajalela
  • Kuala Lumpur, 50150
  • Malaysia

+60 03-2143 0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ho Wah Genting Group’s full profile, request a free trial.

Ho Wah Genting Group Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$6.83M $0.02 -$0.02 375K 357M

Ho Wah Genting Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Jun-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 9,727 6,282 15,863 14,857
Revenue 34,608 39,566 36,438 35,775
EBITDA 901 975 (3,927) (3,133)
Net Income (6,079) (8,174) (2,517) (3,289)
Total Assets 26,004 22,349 20,492 23,409
Total Debt 5,870 4,835 4,718 5,947
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Ho Wah Genting Group Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Ho Wah Genting Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Ho Wah Genting Group Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 04-Dec-2013 000000000000000000 000.00 Media and Information Services (B2B)
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Ho Wah Genting Group Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 04-Dec-2013 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 00 000 0000000 000
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Ho Wah Genting Group Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Lim Chun Hoo Chief Executive Officer
Lim Hui Boon President & Founder