Wave Securities Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1999

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Wave Securities General Information

Description

Provider of security brokerage services. The company operates as an institutional electronic broker, that engages in offering securities research, equity research, portfolio management and investment management services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Archipelago
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Consulting Services (B2B)
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 100 South Wacker Drive
  • Suite 2012
  • Chicago, IL 60606
  • United States
+1 (312) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Wave Securities Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Wave Securities‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Wave Securities FAQs

  • When was Wave Securities founded?

    Wave Securities was founded in 1999.

  • Where is Wave Securities headquartered?

    Wave Securities is headquartered in Chicago, IL.

  • What industry is Wave Securities in?

    Wave Securities’s primary industry is Consulting Services (B2B).

  • Is Wave Securities a private or public company?

    Wave Securities is a Private company.

  • What is Wave Securities’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Wave Securities is 000000.

  • When was Wave Securities acquired?

    Wave Securities was acquired on 03-Mar-2006.

  • Who acquired Wave Securities?

    Wave Securities was acquired by BofA Securities.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »