WSM Ventures Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1981

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Public

  • Stock Symbol
  • WSM.X

Stock Symbol

  • Investments
  • 3

WSM Ventures General Information

Description

WSM Ventures Corp has no operations.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
World Mahjong, Avalon Blockchain
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure
Other Industries
Entertainment Software
Stock Exchange
CNQ
Corporate Office
  • 1066 West Hastings Street
  • Suite 1240
  • Vancouver, British Columbia V6E 3X1
  • Canada
+1 (604) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

WSM Ventures Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$250K 67.3M 1K

WSM Ventures Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2024 FY 2023 31-Dec-2023 FY 2022 31-Dec-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021
EV 249 254 408
Revenue 0 0 0 0
EBITDA (50) (62) (69) (81)
Net Income (50) (62) (69) (81)
Total Assets 1 1 31 106
Total Debt 1 1 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

WSM Ventures Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore WSM Ventures‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

WSM Ventures Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Ebert Chief Financial Officer
Anthony Alvaro Director and Vice President, Business Development
Aleem Nathwani Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

WSM Ventures Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000000 Self Chief Executive Officer and Board Member 000 0000
To view WSM Ventures’s complete board members history, request access »

WSM Ventures Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore WSM Ventures‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

WSM Ventures Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Avalon Life S.A. (Portfolio of Cryptocurrency Assets in Vancouver, Canada) 03-Apr-2018 000000000 Buildings and Property 0000000 0
Avalon Projects Canada 03-Apr-2018 0000000000 Other Financial Services
Croydon Mercantile 20-Nov-2015 Merger/Acquisition Special Purpose Acquisition Company (SPAC)
To view WSM Ventures’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

WSM Ventures FAQs

  • When was WSM Ventures founded?

    WSM Ventures was founded in 1981.

  • Who is the CEO of WSM Ventures?

    Aleem Nathwani is the CEO of WSM Ventures.

  • Where is WSM Ventures headquartered?

    WSM Ventures is headquartered in Vancouver, Canada.

  • What industry is WSM Ventures in?

    WSM Ventures’s primary industry is Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure.

  • Is WSM Ventures a private or public company?

    WSM Ventures is a Public company.

  • What is WSM Ventures’s stock symbol?

    The ticker symbol for WSM Ventures is WSM.X.

  • What is the current market cap of WSM Ventures?

    The current market capitalization of WSM Ventures is $250K.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »