Riggs National Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1835

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,307

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

Riggs National General Information

Description

Owner of a national commercial bank. The company offers commercial banking services and personal banking services such as loans and savings in Washington.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Riggs & Company, Corcoran & Riggs
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
International Banks
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • P.O. Box 96758
  • Washington, DC 20090
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Riggs National Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Riggs National‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Riggs National Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Riggs National FAQs

  • When was Riggs National founded?

    Riggs National was founded in 1835.

  • Where is Riggs National headquartered?

    Riggs National is headquartered in Washington, DC.

  • What is the size of Riggs National?

    Riggs National has 1,307 total employees.

  • What industry is Riggs National in?

    Riggs National’s primary industry is International Banks.

  • Is Riggs National a private or public company?

    Riggs National is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Riggs National?

    The current valuation of Riggs National is 00000.

  • What is Riggs National’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Riggs National is 000000.

  • When was Riggs National acquired?

    Riggs National was acquired on 13-May-2005.

  • Who acquired Riggs National?

    Riggs National was acquired by PNC.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »