Annax Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1996

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 500

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

  • Investments
  • 2

Annax General Information

Description

Manufacturer of In-train infotainment and displays intended for light rail vehicles, metro, electric and diesel multiple units in the public transport sectors. The company's services include fleet management, passenger safety systems, infotainment as well as products such as displays, train calculators and communication systems, enabling clients to manage vehicle data and ensure the safety of passengers.

Contact Information

Website
www.annax.com
Formerly Known As
Annax Anzeigesysteme GmbH
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Corporate Office
  • Zentweg 9
  • 3006 Bern
  • Switzerland
+41 031 000 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Annax Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Annax‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Annax Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer of In-train infotainment and displays intended for light rail vehicles, metro, electric and diesel multiple
Electrical Equipment
Bern, Switzerland
500 As of 2023
000.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

t ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exerci
00000 0000000000 000
Ashby de la Zouch, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 000.00

000000

e eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt
0000000000 000000000
Lewes, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Annax Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Journeo Corporation Ashby de la Zouch, United Kingdom 000 000.00 000000000 000.00
Hanover Displays Corporation Lewes, United Kingdom 000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Annax Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jan Elbert Managing Director
Rainer Mikulecky Managing Director
Wei Wei Managing Director of China
Johannes Schlicker Software developer
You’re viewing 4 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Annax Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Annax Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Ascom Holding (Traffic Business) 14-May-2008 0000000000 Automation/Workflow Software
Passenger Electronics 30-Oct-2007 Merger/Acquisition Computers, Parts and Peripherals 00000000
To view Annax’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Annax FAQs

  • When was Annax founded?

    Annax was founded in 1996.

  • Where is Annax headquartered?

    Annax is headquartered in Bern, Switzerland.

  • What is the size of Annax?

    Annax has 500 total employees.

  • What industry is Annax in?

    Annax’s primary industry is Electrical Equipment.

  • Is Annax a private or public company?

    Annax is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Annax?

    The current valuation of Annax is 000.00.

  • What is Annax’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Annax is 00000.

  • Who are Annax’s competitors?

    Journeo and Hanover Displays are competitors of Annax.

  • When was Annax acquired?

    Annax was acquired on 22-Mar-2018.

  • Who acquired Annax?

    Annax was acquired by Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »