MGG Netherlands Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1945

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 1,200

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 3

MGG Netherlands General Information

Description

Manufacturer of aluminum sand castings and sub-assemblies to the European industrial market. The company operates as a supplier of aluminum sand casted products, as well as offers processes, including machining and assembly services to various industries, including commercial vehicles, medical devices, heat exchangers, robotics, energy as well and agricultural applications, enabling clients to get ready-to-install products as per their requirements.

Contact Information

Website
www.mgg.com
Formerly Known As
Metaalgieterij Giesen
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Corporate Office
  • Industriestraat 14a
  • 5931 PJ Tegelen
  • Netherlands
+31 077 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

MGG Netherlands Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MGG Netherlands‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MGG Netherlands Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Antonius Deelen Chief Executive Officer
Hans Jennissen Chief Financial Officer
Luc Meekers Chief Sales Officer and Chief Customer Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

MGG Netherlands Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

MGG Netherlands Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MGG Netherlands‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MGG Netherlands Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Eurotech Benelux 22-Feb-2018 0000000000 Construction and Engineering
Eurotech Group 21-Feb-2018 0000000000 Aluminum Mining 0000-000
CSA Herzogenburg 01-Dec-2017 Buyout/LBO Aluminum Mining 0000-000
To view MGG Netherlands’s complete investments history, request access »

MGG Netherlands FAQs

  • When was MGG Netherlands founded?

    MGG Netherlands was founded in 1945.

  • Who is the CEO of MGG Netherlands?

    Antonius Deelen is the CEO of MGG Netherlands.

  • Where is MGG Netherlands headquartered?

    MGG Netherlands is headquartered in Tegelen, Netherlands.

  • What is the size of MGG Netherlands?

    MGG Netherlands has 1,200 total employees.

  • What industry is MGG Netherlands in?

    MGG Netherlands’s primary industry is Industrial Supplies and Parts.

  • Is MGG Netherlands a private or public company?

    MGG Netherlands is a Private company.

  • What is MGG Netherlands’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for MGG Netherlands is 000000.

  • Who are MGG Netherlands’s investors?

    Parcom Capital has invested in MGG Netherlands.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »