DermaTech Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1996

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 40

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

DermaTech General Information

Description

Manufacturer of dermatology pharmaceutical products based in South Perth, Australia. The company specializes in the development, production and distribution of products to address common dermatological conditions such as dry, itchy or sensitive skin, acne, eczema, psoriasis, contact dermatitis, insect bites, skin warts and sunburn.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
DermaTech Laboratories
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Pharmaceuticals
Corporate Office
  • 15 Douglas Avenue
  • South Perth, Western Australia 6151
  • Australia

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

DermaTech Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore DermaTech‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

DermaTech Patents

DermaTech Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
AU-6114490-A Pharmaceutical composition and method of manufacture Inactive 28-Aug-1989

DermaTech Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

DermaTech FAQs

  • When was DermaTech founded?

    DermaTech was founded in 1996.

  • Where is DermaTech headquartered?

    DermaTech is headquartered in South Perth, Australia.

  • What is the size of DermaTech?

    DermaTech has 40 total employees.

  • What industry is DermaTech in?

    DermaTech’s primary industry is Pharmaceuticals.

  • Is DermaTech a private or public company?

    DermaTech is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of DermaTech?

    The current valuation of DermaTech is 000.00.

  • What is DermaTech’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for DermaTech is 00000.

  • When was DermaTech acquired?

    DermaTech was acquired on 14-Nov-2008.

  • Who acquired DermaTech?

    DermaTech was acquired by Bausch Health Companies.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »