LPL Independent Advisor Services Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1969

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

LPL Independent Advisor Services Group General Information

Description

Provider of insurance brokerage and advisory services created to establish competitive and independent advisory practices. The company's open product architecture and innovative fee-based programs, coupled with its objective research as well as investment choice and flexibility, enable advisers to receive the tools and flexibility they need to develop investment programs best suited for their clients.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Pacific Mutual Distributors, Pacific Select Group
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Financial Services
Corporate Office
  • 700 Newport Center Drive
  • Newport Beach, CA 92660
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

LPL Independent Advisor Services Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore LPL Independent Advisor Services Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

LPL Independent Advisor Services Group Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
William Morrissey President & Managing Director
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

LPL Independent Advisor Services Group Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore LPL Independent Advisor Services Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

LPL Independent Advisor Services Group FAQs

  • When was LPL Independent Advisor Services Group founded?

    LPL Independent Advisor Services Group was founded in 1969.

  • Where is LPL Independent Advisor Services Group headquartered?

    LPL Independent Advisor Services Group is headquartered in Newport Beach, CA.

  • What industry is LPL Independent Advisor Services Group in?

    LPL Independent Advisor Services Group’s primary industry is Other Financial Services.

  • Is LPL Independent Advisor Services Group a private or public company?

    LPL Independent Advisor Services Group is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of LPL Independent Advisor Services Group?

    The current valuation of LPL Independent Advisor Services Group is 00000.

  • What is LPL Independent Advisor Services Group’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for LPL Independent Advisor Services Group is 000000.

  • Who are LPL Independent Advisor Services Group’s investors?

    Pacific Life Insurance has invested in LPL Independent Advisor Services Group.

  • When was LPL Independent Advisor Services Group acquired?

    LPL Independent Advisor Services Group was acquired on 20-Jun-2007.

  • Who acquired LPL Independent Advisor Services Group?

    LPL Independent Advisor Services Group was acquired by LPL Financial Holdings.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »