VimpelCom Lao Company Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2003

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

VimpelCom Lao Company General Information

Description

Provider of mobile telecommunications services based in Vientiane, Laos. The company's services include prepaid and postpaid services, 3G internet and related value-added services.

Contact Information

Website
www.beeline.la
Formerly Known As
Tigo Lao, Millicom Lao Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Telecommunications Service Providers
Acquirer
Government of the Lao
Corporate Office
  • Hatsady Village
  • Chanthabouly District
  • Vientiane, 01000
  • Laos

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

VimpelCom Lao Company Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore VimpelCom Lao Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

VimpelCom Lao Company Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of mobile telecommunications services based in Vientiane, Laos. The company's services include prepaid and post
Telecommunications Service Providers
Vientiane, Laos
000.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

nsectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore
000000000000000000 0
Copenhagen, Denmark
0000 As of 0000

00000

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor i
000000000000000000 0
Moscow, Russia
0000 As of 0000
00.000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

VimpelCom Lao Company Competitors (26)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Telenor Denmark Corporation Copenhagen, Denmark 0000
Tele2 Russia Formerly PE-Backed Moscow, Russia 0000 000000&0
Tele2 Kazakhstan Corporate Backed or Acquired Almaty, Kazakhstan 000 00000000000
Ooredoo Myanmar Corporate Backed or Acquired Yangon, Myanmar 000 000000&0
Elisa (Telecommunications Service Providers) Corporation Helsinki, Finland 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 26 competitors. Get the full list »

VimpelCom Lao Company Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore VimpelCom Lao Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

VimpelCom Lao Company FAQs

  • When was VimpelCom Lao Company founded?

    VimpelCom Lao Company was founded in 2003.

  • Where is VimpelCom Lao Company headquartered?

    VimpelCom Lao Company is headquartered in Vientiane, Laos.

  • What industry is VimpelCom Lao Company in?

    VimpelCom Lao Company’s primary industry is Telecommunications Service Providers.

  • Is VimpelCom Lao Company a private or public company?

    VimpelCom Lao Company is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of VimpelCom Lao Company?

    The current valuation of VimpelCom Lao Company is 000.00.

  • What is VimpelCom Lao Company’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for VimpelCom Lao Company is 000000.

  • Who are VimpelCom Lao Company’s investors?

    Millicom International Cellular and Veon have invested in VimpelCom Lao Company.

  • Who are VimpelCom Lao Company’s competitors?

    Telenor Denmark, Tele2 Russia, Tele2 Kazakhstan, Ooredoo Myanmar, and Elisa (Telecommunications Service Providers) are some of the 26 competitors of VimpelCom Lao Company.

  • When was VimpelCom Lao Company acquired?

    VimpelCom Lao Company was acquired on 31-Mar-2018.

  • Who acquired VimpelCom Lao Company?

    VimpelCom Lao Company was acquired by Government of the Lao.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »