KG Washford Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1973

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

KG Washford General Information

Description

Manufacturer of precision-engineered tooling and equipment intended for the aerospace and automotive sectors. The company specializes in the design and manufacture of hydro-mechanical test and control rigs for aircraft fuel system components mainly fuel pumps, fuel metering units and actuators, thereby enabling businesses to get tools and equipment at an affordable rate.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
J&S Engineering Company, Washford Engineering
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Industries
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Other Commercial Services
Corporate Office
  • Unit 41, Crossgate Road
  • Park Farm Industrial Estate, Worcestershire
  • Redditch B98 7SN
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01527 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

KG Washford Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore KG Washford‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

KG Washford Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Gerard Tilley Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Philip Brook Managing Director, KGW Precision Engineering
Sukjeet Watts Director, Finance
Ian Waters Tooling & Fixtures Designer
You’re viewing 4 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

KG Washford Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000 KG Washford Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000000 Valloop Board Member 000 0000
To view KG Washford’s complete board members history, request access »

KG Washford Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore KG Washford‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »