Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Wessex

Wessex?uq=3Oe4kK1Z
2007 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
11-20 EMPLOYEES
Early Stage VC LATEST DEAL TYPE
1 INVESTORS
Description

Publisher of textbooks intended to make textbooks available for global audience. The company's textbooks are offered with O-codes and QR codes which help in accessing the related publicly available videos online, enabling readers to gather more information at a cheaper rate.

Formerly Known As
Axcess Capon
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Publishing
Other Industries
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Primary Office
  • 1204 Broadway
  • New York, NY 10001
  • United States

+1 (914) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Wessex’s full profile, request a free trial.

Wessex Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
1. Early Stage VC Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Wessex Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
LunaCap Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0

Wessex Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Paul Capon Chief Executive Officer

1 Former Executive

You’re viewing 1 of 2 executives. Get the full list »

Wessex Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Noel Capon Ph.D Wessex Chairman 000 0000