The Steel Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1991

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 219

Employees

  • Stock Symbol
  • THE

Stock Symbol

  • Investments
  • 2

  • Share Price
  • $0.03
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

The Steel General Information

Description

The Steel PCL supplies steel products and raw materials. Its products include hot-rolled coil, transformed steel such as coil slitting, steel sheets, hot-formed, cold-formed, and other steel products. In addition, it is also involved in providing logistic services. The activities generally function throughout Thailand. It operates in two segments: Revenue from sales of steels and Revenue from logistic services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Thai Yuan Metal
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Industries
Distributors/Wholesale (B2C)
Stock Exchange
BKK
Corporate Office
  • 1401 Ekkachai Road
  • Bangbon-Tai Bangbon
  • Bangkok, 10150
  • Thailand
+66 02 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The Steel Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.03 $0.03 $0.03 - $0.05 $37.4M 1.1B 33.2K

The Steel Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2023 FY 2023 31-Dec-2023 FY 2022 31-Dec-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021
EV 92,070 92,070 136,374 175,423
Revenue 195,559 195,559 290,624 453,210
EBITDA 1,449 1,449 (1,436) 45,748
Net Income (2,858) (2,858) (5,411) 35,305
Total Assets 120,306 120,306 150,945 168,086
Total Debt 59,818 59,818 80,103 79,289
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

The Steel Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Steel‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Steel Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Pornthep Pripaisalkij Chief Financial Officer
Suroj Jiraphongtrakul Executive Director, Chief Operating Officer & Chief Executive Officer
Nirut Ngamchamnanrith Chief Marketing Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

The Steel Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

The Steel Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Liberty Steel Siam 01-Sep-2015 000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 00000000
Liberty Steel Siam 01-Dec-2014 Merger/Acquisition Distributors/Wholesale 00000000
To view The Steel’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »