Unibel Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1921

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 10,800

Employees

  • Stock Symbol
  • UNBL

Stock Symbol

  • Investments
  • 2

  • Share Price
  • $1.06K
  • (As of Wednesday Closing)

Unibel General Information

Description

Unibel through its subsidiary produces and distributes cheese products. Its activities also consist of guiding and animating the Bel Group' s general policy.

Contact Information

Website
www.unibel.fr
Formerly Known As
La Carbonique
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Holding Companies
Other Industries
Food Products
Stock Exchange
PAR
Corporate Office
  • 2 Allee de Longchamp
  • 92150 Suresnes
  • France
+33 01 00 00 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Unibel Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$1.06K $1.06K $999.43 - $1.13K $2.12B 2.09M 13.07 $45.01

Unibel Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2023 FY 2022 31-Dec-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020
EV 3,350,831 3,299,974 3,828,485 2,909,183
Revenue 3,873,536 3,779,899 3,994,869 3,939,197
EBITDA 373,134 305,012 925,622 439,664
Net Income 94,173 73,703 555,562 105,214
Total Assets 4,330,240 4,371,414 4,350,105 5,088,988
Total Debt 1,613,489 1,598,409 1,448,110 1,296,385
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Unibel Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Unibel‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Unibel Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Isabelle Ortiz-Cochet Chief Investment Officer
To view Unibel’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Unibel Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000 Unibel Chairman 000 0000
000000 0000000 Unibel Board Member & Vice Chairman 000 0000
000000000 000000 Unibel Board Member 000 0000
To view Unibel’s complete board members history, request access »

Unibel Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Unibel Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Yumi (Organic Juice) 14-Sep-2020 0000000000 Beverages
Vegehub 28-Aug-2020 Merger/Acquisition Beverages
To view Unibel’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Unibel Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Materne (acquired 2007) Food Products Paris, France 1881
Groupe Bel Food Products Suresnes, France 0000
To view Unibel’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Unibel ESG

Risk Overview

Risk Rating

Updated February, 28, 2023

30.08 | High Risk

Risk Scale

A lower score indicates better sustainability

Negl

0-10

Low

10-20

Med

20-30

High

30-40

Severe

40+

Exposure

Exposure refers to the extent to which a company is exposed to different material ESG issues

00.0

Management

Management is related to actions taken to manage ESG issues

00.00

Peers Analysis

Peer performance insights compare the company’s ESG performance to the performance of selected peers to help inform future ESG decisions and drive internal performance improvements.

Global

Covered Companies

00 of 16,173

Rank

00.00

Percentile

Food Products

Industry

00 of 639

Rank

00.00

Percentile

Packaged Foods

Subindustry

00 of 374

Rank

00.00

Percentile

To view Unibel’s complete esg history, request access »

Unibel FAQs

  • When was Unibel founded?

    Unibel was founded in 1921.

  • Where is Unibel headquartered?

    Unibel is headquartered in Suresnes, France.

  • What is the size of Unibel?

    Unibel has 10,800 total employees.

  • What industry is Unibel in?

    Unibel’s primary industry is Holding Companies.

  • Is Unibel a private or public company?

    Unibel is a Public company.

  • What is Unibel’s stock symbol?

    The ticker symbol for Unibel is UNBL.

  • What is the current stock price of Unibel?

    As of 17-Apr-2024 the stock price of Unibel is $1.06K.

  • What is the current market cap of Unibel?

    The current market capitalization of Unibel is $2.12B.

  • What is Unibel’s current revenue?

    The trailing twelve month revenue for Unibel is $3.87B.

  • What is Unibel’s annual earnings per share (EPS)?

    Unibel’s EPS for 12 months was $45.01.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »