PhotonGrill Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2012

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Out of Business

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

PhotonGrill General Information

Description

Developer of a portable solar powered grilling device designed to offer an alternative for greener cooking. The company's solar grilling device uses parabolic mirror to focus light energy to cook, also produces solar refrigerators, offers heat storing pan and solar chargers, enabling users to fit it in any backpack so they can take it everywhere, as a culinary companion on extended hikes or for spontaneous picnic at an affordable cost.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Sunsausage
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly Accelerator/Incubator backed
Primary Industry
Alternative Energy Equipment
Other Industries
Household Appliances
Corporate Office
  • Phorusgasse 8
  • Vienna, 1040
  • Austria

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

PhotonGrill Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Out of Business 30-Nov-2016 Completed Out of Business
1. Accelerator/Incubator 23-Feb-2014 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view PhotonGrill’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »