Weir SPM Overview

  • Founded
  • 1958
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • (Cancelled)
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Weir SPM General Information

Description

Supplier and manufacturer of pumps and flow-control equipment. The company provides high-pressure, well pumps and related equipment for abrasive, high-wear applications in oil and gas drilling and extraction.

Contact Information

Website
www.weirspm.com
Formerly Known As
SPM Flow Control
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 7601 Wyatt Drive
  • Fort Worth, TX 76108
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Weir SPM Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Weir SPM‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Weir SPM Patents

Weir SPM Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20110173814-A1 Valve seat installation and retrieval tool Abandoned 16-Nov-2009 00000000000 00
US-20110079302-A1 Pump valve with full elastomeric contact on seat Abandoned 07-Oct-2009 0000000000 00
US-20110030213-A1 Hydraulic installation tool for pump plunger Abandoned 07-Aug-2009 000000000 00
US-8418363-B2 Threaded rod plunger installation tool Expired - Fee Related 13-Jul-2009 000000000 0
US-20130232789-A1 Threaded rod plunger installation tool Abandoned 13-Jul-2009 F04B23/00 0
To view Weir SPM’s complete patent history, request access »