Sbanken Overview

  • Founded
  • 2000
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 323
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • SBANK
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 1
  • Share Price
  • $10.75
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Sbanken General Information

Description

Sbanken ASA operates as a bank in Norway. It is a branchless digital bank that offers banking products to Norwegian customers through a user-friendly platform. The company's products and services are divided into Lending: Home loans, car loans, credit cards, overdraft facilities, consumer loans, and custody account credit; Deposits: all-in-one, high-interest, security deposit accounts and home savings for young people (BSU); Payment services: payment of bills, international payments, card transactions, and others and Security: log-in, security solutions, and others.

Contact Information

Website
www.sbanken.no
Formerly Known As
Skandiabanken
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
National Banks
Other Industries
Financial Software
Internet Retail
Stock Exchange
OSL
Primary Office
  • Postboks 7077
  • 5020 Bergen
  • Norway
+47 00000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sbanken Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$10.75 $10.71 $7.68 - $13.02 $1.15B 107M 84.7K $0.80

Sbanken Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
Revenue 200,126 195,771 204,881 202,373
Net Income 88,790 82,751 80,657 88,747
Total Assets 11,590,443 11,799,102 10,545,448 10,503,502
Total Debt 10,599,079 10,827,019 9,660,223 9,698,072
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Sbanken Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sbanken‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sbanken Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Öyvind Thomassen Chief Executive Officer
Henning Nordgulen Chief Financial Officer, Deputy Chief Executive Officer and Director
Eirik Christensen Ph.D Chief Operating Officer, Banking
Arlin Opsahl Mæland Chief Compliance Officer
Jesper Hatletveit Investor Relations Manager
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Sbanken Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000-0000 00000 Sbanken Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 Sbanken Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
00000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000 Sbanken Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Sbanken Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sbanken Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sbanken‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sbanken Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000.00 23-Mar-2017 000000000 Financial Software 000000000
To view Sbanken’s complete investments history, request access »