Voodle (Communication Software) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 15
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $5.85M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 10

Voodle (Communication Software) General Information

Description

Developer of a short video communication platform designed to capture business moments and spread the knowledge that sparks action across organizations. The company's platform allows users to quickly record important business moments as they happen and instantly share short videos along with features like mobile segment recording, 2x viewing, transcript scanning and highlight reels, enabling businesses to share real insights with their teams across the places and get the work done.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Pixvana
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Communication Software
Other Industries
Information Services (B2C)
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 113 Cherry Street
  • PMB
  • Seattle, WA 98104
  • United States
+1 (802) 000-0000

Voodle (Communication Software) Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Voodle (Communication Software) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Later Stage VC 08-Dec-2020 $5.85M 000.00 Completed Restart
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 20-Nov-2017 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Restart
1. Seed Round 14-Dec-2015 $6M $6M 0000 Completed Startup
To view Voodle (Communication Software)’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Voodle (Communication Software) Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A-1 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed 6,000,000 $0.000010 6% $1 $1 1x $1 18.23%
To view Voodle (Communication Software)’s complete cap table history, request access »

Voodle (Communication Software) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a short video communication platform designed to capture business moments and spread the knowledge that spa
Communication Software
Seattle, WA
15 As of 2020
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00

00000000

dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut ali
0000000000000 00000000
New York, NY
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 - 000.00

00000000

is aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur.
0000000000000 00000000
Hamburg, Germany
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Voodle (Communication Software) Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Livelike Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 00 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
00000000 Corporation Hamburg, Germany
00000000 Formerly VC-backed Minneapolis, MN 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
To view Voodle (Communication Software)’s complete competitors history, request access »

Voodle (Communication Software) Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Forest Key Co-Founder and Chief Executive Officer
Lisa Tripathi Head, Human Resources & Chief Financial Officer
Rachel Lanham Chief Customer Officer
Tamara Turner Chief Marketing Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Voodle (Communication Software) Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Michael Galgon Self Board Member 000 0000
Soma Somasegar Madrona Venture Group Chairman 000 0000
Stuart Nagae Vulcan Capital Board Member 000 0000
Timothy Porter Madrona Venture Group Board Member 000 0000
To view Voodle (Communication Software)’s complete board members history, request access »

Voodle (Communication Software) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Voodle (Communication Software) Investors (10)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Charles Fitzgerald Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Cisco Investments Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Hearst Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
M12 Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Raine Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investors. Get the full list »