Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

octimine

octimine?uq=PEM9b6PF
2012 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
11-20 EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
Description

Developer of a SaaS-based intellectual property management platform designed to retrieve quality searches. The company's platform improves the analysis of patents and its search process, enabling clients to monitor the patent landscape continuously and easily.

Formerly Known As
novisIP
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Social/Platform Software
Other Industries
Application Software
Information Services (B2C)
Parent Company
The Dennemeyer Group
Primary Office
  • Kellerstrasse 27
  • 81667 Munich
  • Germany

+49 089 000000000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore octimine’s full profile, request a free trial.

octimine Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Merger/Acquisition 05-Nov-2018 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC 12-Jun-2017 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Accelerator/Incubator 21-Oct-2015 Completed Startup
2. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Oct-2014 Completed Startup
1. Grant 01-Jul-2014 Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

octimine Former Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Andy Goldstein Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bayern Kapital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Federal Ministry for Economic Affairs and Energy Limited Partner 000 0000 000000 0
German Accelerator Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
Jan Reichelt Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »

octimine Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Matthias Pƶtzl Ph.D Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Michael Natterer Co-Founder, Managing Director & Chief Technology Officer
Douglas Bahiense Co-Founder & Head of Product Development, System Administrator
Dietmar Harhoff Ph.D Co-Founder & Scientific Advisor
Andy Goldstein Advisor
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executives. Get the full list »