Nidec Seimitsu Overview

  • Founded
  • 1974
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 171
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Nidec Seimitsu General Information

Description

Manufacturer of micromotors. The company is engaged in the production of brush motors, brushless motors, and stepping motors for for audio systems, printers and microcassette recorders.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Sanyo Seimitsu Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 1771 Nakamaruko
  • Nagano
  • Ueda, 386-0495
  • Japan
+81 0000-00-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Nidec Seimitsu Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Nidec Seimitsu‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Nidec Seimitsu Patents

Nidec Seimitsu Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
JP-2020025414-A Method of manufacturing magnet unit, magnet unit, vibration motor, and tactile device Pending 08-Aug-2018 000000000
US-20200052567-A1 Method of manufacturing magnet assembly, magnet assembly,vibrating motor, and haptic device Abandoned 08-Aug-2018 000000000
US-20190312498-A1 Vibration motor Granted 04-Apr-2018 000000000
US-10985640-B2 Vibration motor Active 04-Apr-2018 000000000 0
JP-2019181333-A Vibration motor Pending 04-Apr-2018 H02K33/16
To view Nidec Seimitsu’s complete patent history, request access »

Nidec Seimitsu Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Hiroya Nishimoto President
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Nidec Seimitsu Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Nidec Seimitsu Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Nidec Seimitsu‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial