Spectron Cosmetics Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1982

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 33

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Spectron Cosmetics General Information

Description

Manufacturer of industrial laser products. The company is engaged in offering diode-pumped solid-state laser technology and products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Tysea, Spectron Laser Systems
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 8 Consul Road
  • Rugby CV21 1PB
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Spectron Cosmetics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Spectron Cosmetics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Spectron Cosmetics Patents

Spectron Cosmetics Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-9613733-D0 Irradiating device Pending 01-Jul-1996 000000000
DE-69728088-T2 Radiation device Inactive 01-Jul-1996 000000000
DE-69728088-D1 Radiation device Inactive 01-Jul-1996 000000000
EP-0817544-A2 Irradiating device Active 01-Jul-1996 000000000 0
EP-0817544-B1 Irradiating device Inactive 01-Jul-1996 H05B41/34
To view Spectron Cosmetics’s complete patent history, request access »

Spectron Cosmetics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Spectron Cosmetics Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Spectron Cosmetics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Spectron Cosmetics FAQs

  • When was Spectron Cosmetics founded?

    Spectron Cosmetics was founded in 1982.

  • Who is the founder of Spectron Cosmetics?

    Paul Sarkies is the founder of Spectron Cosmetics.

  • Where is Spectron Cosmetics headquartered?

    Spectron Cosmetics is headquartered in Rugby, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Spectron Cosmetics?

    Spectron Cosmetics has 33 total employees.

  • What industry is Spectron Cosmetics in?

    Spectron Cosmetics’s primary industry is Industrial Supplies and Parts.

  • Is Spectron Cosmetics a private or public company?

    Spectron Cosmetics is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Spectron Cosmetics?

    The current valuation of Spectron Cosmetics is 0000.

  • What is Spectron Cosmetics’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Spectron Cosmetics is 000000.

  • Who are Spectron Cosmetics’s investors?

    Laser Industries has invested in Spectron Cosmetics.

  • When was Spectron Cosmetics acquired?

    Spectron Cosmetics was acquired on 09-May-2003.

  • Who acquired Spectron Cosmetics?

    Spectron Cosmetics was acquired by Novanta.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »