TLC (TV network) Overview

  • Founded
  • 1972
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

TLC (TV network) General Information

Description

Operator of a television channel. The company operates a television channel focused on educational and learning content, lifestyles, family life and personal stories.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
The Learning Channel
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 1 Discovery Pl
  • Silver Spring, MD 20910
  • United States
+1 (240) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

TLC (TV network) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore TLC (TV network)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

TLC (TV network) Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Nancy Daniels General Manager & President
To view TLC (TV network)’s complete executive team members history, request access »

TLC (TV network) Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore TLC (TV network)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial