Weinbergmaier Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1969

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 220

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Weinbergmaier General Information

Description

Producer of flour-based food products based in Wolfern, Austria. The company's flour-based food products include organic food, soups, vegetarian food, pancakes, dumplings and desserts, enabling customers to avail quality pancakes and dumplings.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Tiefkühlkost Weinbergmaier GmbH, Tiefkühlkost Weinbergmaier
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Food Products
Parent Company
Vivatis Holding
Corporate Office
  • Leopold-Werndl-Straße 1
  • Wolfern, 4493
  • Austria
+43 07253 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Weinbergmaier Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Weinbergmaier‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Weinbergmaier Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Gerald Spitzer Ph.D Managing Director & General Manager
Christian Kübek Managing Director & Technical Director
You’re viewing 2 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Weinbergmaier Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Weinbergmaier FAQs

  • When was Weinbergmaier founded?

    Weinbergmaier was founded in 1969.

  • Who is the founder of Weinbergmaier?

    Erika Weinbergmaier and Rudolf Weinbergmaier are the founders of Weinbergmaier.

  • Where is Weinbergmaier headquartered?

    Weinbergmaier is headquartered in Wolfern, Austria.

  • What is the size of Weinbergmaier?

    Weinbergmaier has 220 total employees.

  • What industry is Weinbergmaier in?

    Weinbergmaier’s primary industry is Food Products.

  • Is Weinbergmaier a private or public company?

    Weinbergmaier is a Private company.

  • What is Weinbergmaier’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Weinbergmaier is 000000.

  • When was Weinbergmaier acquired?

    Weinbergmaier was acquired on 29-May-2007.

  • Who acquired Weinbergmaier?

    Weinbergmaier was acquired by Vivatis Holding.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »