Service Electric Company Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1945

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 501

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Service Electric Company General Information

Description

Provider of electric power infrastructure services catering to electric power and gas industries. The company engages in the construction and maintenance of transmission and distribution lines, substations, network underground and URD, technical, energized and emergency storm restoration service.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Dillard Smith Construction Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Energy Infrastructure
Other Industries
Other Energy Services
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • P.O. Box 3656
  • 1631 East 25th Street
  • Chattanooga, TN 37404
  • United States
+1 (423) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Service Electric Company Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Service Electric Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Service Electric Company Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat
Chris Froehlich President
Steve Alderete President
Angela O'Connor Chief Financial Officer
To view Service Electric Company’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Service Electric Company Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Service Electric Company FAQs

  • When was Service Electric Company founded?

    Service Electric Company was founded in 1945.

  • Where is Service Electric Company headquartered?

    Service Electric Company is headquartered in Chattanooga, TN.

  • What is the size of Service Electric Company?

    Service Electric Company has 501 total employees.

  • What industry is Service Electric Company in?

    Service Electric Company’s primary industry is Energy Infrastructure.

  • Is Service Electric Company a private or public company?

    Service Electric Company is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Service Electric Company?

    The current valuation of Service Electric Company is 000.00.

  • What is Service Electric Company’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Service Electric Company is 000000.

  • When was Service Electric Company acquired?

    Service Electric Company was acquired on 12-Apr-2012.

  • Who acquired Service Electric Company?

    Service Electric Company was acquired by Quanta Services.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »