Jennings Motor Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1890

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 516

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 1

Jennings Motor Group General Information

Description

Dealer of automobiles and used cars intended to provide customers with good quality cars. The company's activities include selling new and used cars as well as leasing cars for various activities.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
S Jennings Limited
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Automotive
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Parsons Road
  • District 2
  • Washington NE37 1EZ
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Jennings Motor Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Jennings Motor Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Jennings Motor Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Jennings Motor Group Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Leeds Harley-Davidson 08-Dec-2015 0000000000 Accessories
To view Jennings Motor Group’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Jennings Motor Group FAQs

  • When was Jennings Motor Group founded?

    Jennings Motor Group was founded in 1890.

  • Where is Jennings Motor Group headquartered?

    Jennings Motor Group is headquartered in Washington, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Jennings Motor Group?

    Jennings Motor Group has 516 total employees.

  • What industry is Jennings Motor Group in?

    Jennings Motor Group’s primary industry is Distributors/Wholesale.

  • Is Jennings Motor Group a private or public company?

    Jennings Motor Group is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Jennings Motor Group?

    The current valuation of Jennings Motor Group is 000.00.

  • What is Jennings Motor Group’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Jennings Motor Group is 000000.

  • When was Jennings Motor Group acquired?

    Jennings Motor Group was acquired on 17-Sep-2018.

  • Who acquired Jennings Motor Group?

    Jennings Motor Group was acquired by Lookers.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »