Aurema Overview

  • Founded
  • 1986
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Aurema General Information

Description

Provider of workload management solutions designed to offer application performance optimization. The company's workload management solutions provides a comprehensive, proven solution for the allocation, management and control of major system resources on computer servers and appliances, enabling enterprises to bring new levels of productivity to the enterprise environment by increasing server utilization without compromising performance.

Contact Information

Website
www.aurema.com
Formerly Known As
Softway
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 19925 Stevens Creek Boulevard
  • Cupertino, CA 95014
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Aurema Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 14-Feb-2007 000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC (Series B) 07-Mar-2003 000 000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Buyout/LBO Completed Startup
To view Aurema’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Aurema Patents

Aurema Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-6785889-B1 System and method for scheduling bandwidth resources using a kalman estimator with active feedback Active 15-Jun-2000 00000000 000

Aurema Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Chris Maltby Co-Founder
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Aurema Former Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Allen & Buckeridge Venture Capital Majority 000 0000 000000 0
Intel Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Aurema’s complete investors history, request access »