Pertec Overview

  • Founded
  • 1963
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 80
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Pertec General Information

Description

Supplier of specialized electronic equipment to marine industry. The company's marine electronic equipment, satellite phones, marine products and avionics enables navy, shipyards, commercial marine and commercial fishing companies by providing equipment information and after sale services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Marine Services
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Marine
Other Industries
Electrical Equipment
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • PO Box 232
  • Halfway House
  • Midrand, 1685
  • South Africa
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Pertec Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Pertec‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Pertec Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Todd Gaine Managing Director
To view Pertec’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Pertec Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial