MetaSwarm Overview

  • Founded
  • 2006
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 1

MetaSwarm General Information

Description

Developer of digital security software. The company's digital security software specialize in personal and commercial information assurance, including anti-fraud, anti-spam and relationship analysis services along with offering applications for message management, message and website validation, and message and website analysis for email, cell phone text messaging (SMS), instant messaging (IM), and web pages, enabling IT and e-commerce companies to maintain a strong network security.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
MetaSwarm Holdings
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Network Management Software
Primary Office
  • 3540 West. Sahara Avenue
  • Suite 733
  • Las Vegas, NV 89102
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

MetaSwarm Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MetaSwarm‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MetaSwarm Patents

MetaSwarm Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20070094500-A1 System and method for investigating phishing web sites Abandoned 20-Oct-2005 00000000000 0
US-20060200555-A1 System and method for using a browser plug-in to combat click fraud Abandoned 07-Mar-2005 000000000 0
US-20070174630-A1 System and method of mobile anti-pharming and improving two factor usage Abandoned 21-Feb-2005 00000000000 0
US-20060190533-A1 System and method for registered and authenticated electronic messages Abandoned 21-Feb-2005 000000000 0
US-20060069732-A1 Systems and methods to rank electronic messages and detect spammer probe accounts Abandoned 07-Sep-2004 H04L51/12 0
To view MetaSwarm’s complete patent history, request access »

MetaSwarm Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Celia Rivera Chief Operating Officer and Vice President of Communications
Wesley Boudvillev Co-Founder and Chief Scientific Officer
Kent Lam Co-Founder and Director
Marvin Shannon Co-Founder, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer
To view MetaSwarm’s complete executive team members history, request access »

MetaSwarm Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MetaSwarm‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MetaSwarm Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0-0000 000000 07-Apr-2007 0000000000 Special Purpose Acquisition Company (SPAC)
To view MetaSwarm’s complete acquisitions history, request access »