Harris Steel Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1954

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 11,900

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 3

Harris Steel Group General Information

Description

Provider of steel processing services. The company is engaged in the fabrication of epoxy-coat and installation of reinforcing steel bars. It also offers steel procurement, steel grating and aluminium grating services.

Contact Information

Website
harrisrebar.com
Formerly Known As
Davis Rebar
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 4120 Yonge Street
  • Suite 404
  • Toronto, Ontario M2P 2B8
  • Canada

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Harris Steel Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Harris Steel Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Harris Steel Group Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Paul Kelly President, Owner and Chief Operating Officer
Tyler Keith Manager
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Harris Steel Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Harris Steel Group Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Ambassador Steel 26-Aug-2008 0000000000 00000 Distributors/Wholesale
Consolidated Rebar 13-Aug-2007 0000000000 000.00 Other Commercial Services
Nucor Trading 31-Jul-2005 Merger/Acquisition 00.00 Distributors/Wholesale
To view Harris Steel Group’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Harris Steel Group Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Nucor Trading Distributors/Wholesale Lausanne, Switzerland 0000
To view Harris Steel Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Harris Steel Group FAQs

  • When was Harris Steel Group founded?

    Harris Steel Group was founded in 1954.

  • Who is the founder of Harris Steel Group?

    Milton Harris is the founder of Harris Steel Group.

  • Where is Harris Steel Group headquartered?

    Harris Steel Group is headquartered in Toronto, Canada.

  • What is the size of Harris Steel Group?

    Harris Steel Group has 11,900 total employees.

  • What industry is Harris Steel Group in?

    Harris Steel Group’s primary industry is Industrial Supplies and Parts.

  • Is Harris Steel Group a private or public company?

    Harris Steel Group is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Harris Steel Group?

    The current valuation of Harris Steel Group is 00.000.

  • What is Harris Steel Group’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Harris Steel Group is 000000.

  • When was Harris Steel Group acquired?

    Harris Steel Group was acquired on 02-Mar-2007.

  • Who acquired Harris Steel Group?

    Harris Steel Group was acquired by Nucor.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »