Orkney Coaches Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1977

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Orkney Coaches General Information

Description

Provider of transportation services. The company's transportation services includes bus transportation and it has nineteen transport operating centers in Scotland.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Shalder Coaches
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Road
Other Industries
Infrastructure
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Scott's Road
  • Hatston Industrial Estate
  • Kirkwall KW15 1GR
  • Scotland, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Orkney Coaches Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Orkney Coaches‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Orkney Coaches Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Orkney Coaches‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Orkney Coaches FAQs

  • When was Orkney Coaches founded?

    Orkney Coaches was founded in 1977.

  • Where is Orkney Coaches headquartered?

    Orkney Coaches is headquartered in Kirkwall, United Kingdom.

  • What industry is Orkney Coaches in?

    Orkney Coaches’s primary industry is Road.

  • Is Orkney Coaches a private or public company?

    Orkney Coaches is a Private company.

  • What is Orkney Coaches’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Orkney Coaches is 000000.

  • Who are Orkney Coaches’s investors?

    Rapsons Coaches has invested in Orkney Coaches.

  • When was Orkney Coaches acquired?

    Orkney Coaches was acquired on 16-May-2008.

  • Who acquired Orkney Coaches?

    Orkney Coaches was acquired by Stagecoach Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »