Assurances Générales de France Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1816

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 30,585

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 3

Assurances Générales de France General Information

Description

Provider of insurance services based in Paris, France. The company provides insurance and financial services to private, commercial, and government sectors in France and internationally. The company's primary operations are in the life and health insurance sector and the property and liability sector.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Société Anonyme des Assurances Générales
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Multi-line Insurance
Other Industries
Property and Casualty Insurance
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 87, rue de Richelieu
  • 75002 Paris
  • France
+33 03 00 00 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Assurances Générales de France Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Assurances Générales de France‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Assurances Générales de France Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Assurances Générales de France Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
AGF-C&T 11-Sep-2014 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 00000 000
Zwolsche Algemeene 05-Oct-2000 0000000000 Property and Casualty Insurance 0. 000000
Assurances Fédérales 28-Jul-1995 Joint Venture Multi-line Insurance
To view Assurances Générales de France’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Assurances Générales de France Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
AGF PEH Private Investment Fund Wilmington, DE
To view Assurances Générales de France’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Assurances Générales de France Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Assurances Fédérales 28-Jul-1995 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Assurances Générales de France’s complete exits history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »