Reed Distributors Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1972

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 50

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Reed Distributors General Information

Description

Distributor of paper and chemical products to food service operators. The company is engaged in distributing of paper, ice cream cones and toppings, sanitary maintenance supplies, chemical products and incontinent care items within the state of Maine.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Reed Paper Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • P.O. Box 1704
  • Lewiston, ME 04241
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Reed Distributors Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Reed Distributors‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Reed Distributors Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Reed Distributors FAQs

  • When was Reed Distributors founded?

    Reed Distributors was founded in 1972.

  • Where is Reed Distributors headquartered?

    Reed Distributors is headquartered in Lewiston, ME.

  • What is the size of Reed Distributors?

    Reed Distributors has 50 total employees.

  • What industry is Reed Distributors in?

    Reed Distributors’s primary industry is Distributors/Wholesale.

  • Is Reed Distributors a private or public company?

    Reed Distributors is a Private company.

  • What is Reed Distributors’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Reed Distributors is 000000.

  • When was Reed Distributors acquired?

    Reed Distributors was acquired on 31-Dec-2003.

  • Who acquired Reed Distributors?

    Reed Distributors was acquired by Sysco.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »