Format Solutions Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1986

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 51

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Format Solutions General Information

Description

Developer of feed formulation software intended to serve feed mills and animal producers. The company's software allows feed balancing for optimal nutrition, mill management, ingredient analysis and recipe optimization backed by data analytics along with support services, thereby helping clients reduce costs and achieving predictability in animal performance.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Format International Ltd., Format International
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Animal Husbandry
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 25 Hanover Road, Building B
  • Suite 300
  • Florham Park, NJ 07932
  • United States
+1 (952) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Format Solutions Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Format Solutions‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Format Solutions Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of feed formulation software intended to serve feed mills and animal producers. The company's software allows
Business/Productivity Software
Florham Park, NJ
51 As of 2022
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

0000 0

cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non pr
00000000000000000000
Rosemont, IL
00 As of 0000
000000&0

000000

didunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud e
00000000000000000000
Atlanta, GA
00 As of 0000
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Format Solutions Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Argo Software Corporate Backed or Acquired Rosemont, IL 00 000000&0
Intuiflow Venture Capital-Backed Atlanta, GA 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
Fodjan Formerly VC-backed Dresden, Germany 00 00000 00000000000 00000
Systems Integration Private Equity-Backed Lichfield, United Kingdom 0 00.000 000000000000
Animal Feed Optimization Software Corporation Exeter, NE
To view Format Solutions’s complete competitors history, request access »

Format Solutions Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Format Solutions Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Format Solutions‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Format Solutions FAQs

  • When was Format Solutions founded?

    Format Solutions was founded in 1986.

  • Where is Format Solutions headquartered?

    Format Solutions is headquartered in Florham Park, NJ.

  • What is the size of Format Solutions?

    Format Solutions has 51 total employees.

  • What industry is Format Solutions in?

    Format Solutions’s primary industry is Business/Productivity Software.

  • Is Format Solutions a private or public company?

    Format Solutions is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Format Solutions?

    The current valuation of Format Solutions is 0000.

  • What is Format Solutions’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Format Solutions is 000000.

  • Who are Format Solutions’s investors?

    Feed Management Systems has invested in Format Solutions.

  • Who are Format Solutions’s competitors?

    Argo Software, Intuiflow, Fodjan, Systems Integration, and Animal Feed Optimization Software are some of the 6 competitors of Format Solutions.

  • When was Format Solutions acquired?

    Format Solutions was acquired on 07-Mar-2022.

  • Who acquired Format Solutions?

    Format Solutions was acquired by Datacor.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »