Sweco Elektronik Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1987

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 21

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Sweco Elektronik General Information

Description

Provider of engineering consulting services based in Västerås, Sweden. The company's engineering consulting services include product design, computer aided engineering, strategic engineering services, prototyping and fabrication, support and maintenance services, enabling electronics industries to enhance productivity, improve reliability and innovative products at a lower cost.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
JAPS Elektronik
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Construction and Engineering
Other Industries
Consulting Services (B2B)
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Metallverk Street 8
  • 721 30 Vasteras
  • Sweden

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sweco Elektronik Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sweco Elektronik‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sweco Elektronik Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sweco Elektronik Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sweco Elektronik‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sweco Elektronik FAQs

  • When was Sweco Elektronik founded?

    Sweco Elektronik was founded in 1987.

  • Where is Sweco Elektronik headquartered?

    Sweco Elektronik is headquartered in Vasteras, Sweden.

  • What is the size of Sweco Elektronik?

    Sweco Elektronik has 21 total employees.

  • What industry is Sweco Elektronik in?

    Sweco Elektronik’s primary industry is Construction and Engineering.

  • Is Sweco Elektronik a private or public company?

    Sweco Elektronik is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Sweco Elektronik?

    The current valuation of Sweco Elektronik is 00.000.

  • What is Sweco Elektronik’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Sweco Elektronik is 000000.

  • Who are Sweco Elektronik’s investors?

    PIC Engineering has invested in Sweco Elektronik.

  • When was Sweco Elektronik acquired?

    Sweco Elektronik was acquired on 01-May-2019.

  • Who acquired Sweco Elektronik?

    Sweco Elektronik was acquired by Inission.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »