Mondo Entertainment Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2003

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Mondo Entertainment General Information

Description

Distributor of home videos and music products. The company's distribution service include promotion, development and marketing of videos, movies, music and cartoons, enabling the customers to receive customized products and services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Michael Bartels Musik und Film
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Corporate Office
  • Langenfelder Straße 45a
  • 22769 Hamburg
  • Germany

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Mondo Entertainment Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mondo Entertainment‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Mondo Entertainment FAQs

  • When was Mondo Entertainment founded?

    Mondo Entertainment was founded in 2003.

  • Who is the founder of Mondo Entertainment?

    Michael Bartels is the founder of Mondo Entertainment.

  • Where is Mondo Entertainment headquartered?

    Mondo Entertainment is headquartered in Hamburg, Germany.

  • What industry is Mondo Entertainment in?

    Mondo Entertainment’s primary industry is Distributors/Wholesale.

  • Is Mondo Entertainment a private or public company?

    Mondo Entertainment is a Private company.

  • What is Mondo Entertainment’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Mondo Entertainment is 000000.

  • When was Mondo Entertainment acquired?

    Mondo Entertainment was acquired on 08-Sep-2008.

  • Who acquired Mondo Entertainment?

    Mondo Entertainment was acquired by Moviemax Media Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »