NEWES Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2001

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 74

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 1

NEWES General Information

Description

Manufacturer of power plant components created to develop sustainable services. The company's core competencies include production of power plant components and provision of maintenance and repair services for heat recovery steam generators for both steam and gas combined-cycle power plants, enabling clients from the energy industry to keep their equipment in optimum condition and avoid unplanned shutdowns.

Contact Information

Website
www.newes.nl
Formerly Known As
NEM Energy Services, NEW Energy Services
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Oil and Gas Equipment
Other Industries
Other Energy Services
Corporate Office
  • Postbus 842
  • 7550 AV Hengelo
  • Netherlands
+31 074 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

NEWES Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore NEWES‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

NEWES Patents

NEWES Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-2159506-A1 Heat exchanger Inactive 02-Sep-2008 00000000 0
EP-1666794-A1 Air control Inactive 06-Dec-2004 00000000 0
DE-102004004853-A1 Boiler wall part for combustion furnace has flat section from which oblong pipe shaped element extends through which cooling agent flows Inactive 05-Feb-2003 F22B37/141

NEWES Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Marco van Straten Director & Owner
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

NEWES Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

NEWES Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore NEWES‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

NEWES Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Standard Fasel 01-Aug-2018 0000000000 Other Commercial Products
To view NEWES’s complete investments history, request access »

NEWES Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Standard Fasel 01-Aug-2018 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view NEWES’s complete exits history, request access »

NEWES FAQs

  • When was NEWES founded?

    NEWES was founded in 2001.

  • Where is NEWES headquartered?

    NEWES is headquartered in Hengelo, Netherlands.

  • What is the size of NEWES?

    NEWES has 74 total employees.

  • What industry is NEWES in?

    NEWES’s primary industry is Oil and Gas Equipment.

  • Is NEWES a private or public company?

    NEWES is a Private company.

  • What is NEWES’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for NEWES is 00000.

  • Who are NEWES’s investors?

    Nimbus (Netherlands) has invested in NEWES.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »