Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Confer Health

Confer Health
2015 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
Early Stage VC LATEST DEAL TYPE
$9.5M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
2 INVESTORS
Description

Developer of a clinical-grade testing device intended to give everyone access to clinical-grade testing at home. The company's testing device helps couples grow their families and keep them healthy too, enabling people to make health decisions.

Formerly Known As
Lumio
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Diagnostic Equipment
Primary Office
  • 56 Roland Street
  • Suite 208
  • Boston, MA 02129
  • United States
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Confer Health’s full profile, request a free trial.

Confer Health Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Early Stage VC 12-Apr-2018 $9.5M 000.00 Completed Product Development
4. Early Stage VC (Series A3) 17-Dec-2015 00.000 00.00 000.00 Completed Startup
3. Early Stage VC (Series A2) 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series A1) $2.54M $2.54M 000.00 Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2015 Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Confer Health Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series A3 000,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.000
Series A2 000,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.000
Series A1 432,737 $0.001000 $5.88 $5.88 1x $5.88 14.42%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Confer Health Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Social Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
MIT Delta V Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0

Confer Health Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Mounir Koussa Ph.D Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
Joshua Forman Chief Product Officer & Co-Founder
Zhi-Yang Tsun Co-Founder
Lisa Debettencourt Vice President, Design
Nick Lancaster Vice President, Engineering
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executives. Get the full list »

Confer Health Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Chamath Palihapitiya Social Capital Board Member 000 0000
Mounir Koussa Ph.D Confer Health Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member 000 0000