Plantower Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2014

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 252

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Early Stage VC

  • Investors
  • 3

Plantower General Information

Description

Developer of sensors designed for use in air purifying systems. The company's air particle sensors monitor air quality, clean air, and measure carbon dioxide levels using a laser radiation and Mie light scattering technology.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Beijing Plantower Co. Ltd
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Electronics (B2C)
Other Industries
Other Semiconductors
Corporate Office
  • 602 Building, 9, Yuxi Road
  • Number 9, Houshayu
  • Beijing
  • China
+86 010 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Plantower Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Early Stage VC 15-May-2015 00.000 Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 26-Dec-2014 00.000 00.000 Completed Startup
To view Plantower’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Plantower Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Zhibin Zhou Chief Executive Officer
To view Plantower’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Plantower Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Plantower Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Future Capital Discovery Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Plum Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Cheetah Mobile Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Plantower’s complete investors history, request access »

Plantower FAQs

  • When was Plantower founded?

    Plantower was founded in 2014.

  • Who is the CEO of Plantower?

    Zhibin Zhou is the CEO of Plantower.

  • Where is Plantower headquartered?

    Plantower is headquartered in Beijing, China.

  • What is the size of Plantower?

    Plantower has 252 total employees.

  • What industry is Plantower in?

    Plantower’s primary industry is Electronics (B2C).

  • Is Plantower a private or public company?

    Plantower is a Private company.

  • What is Plantower’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Plantower is 00000.

  • How much funding has Plantower raised over time?

    Plantower has raised $1.62M.

  • Who are Plantower’s investors?

    Future Capital Discovery Fund, Plum Ventures, and Cheetah Mobile have invested in Plantower.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »