Empowered (Charlotte) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2000
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 50
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Empowered (Charlotte) General Information

Description

Provides of software services. The company specializes in benefit administration software, rules-based online benefits enrollment, data integration, medical and voluntary benefits, broker and HR admin dashboards and SaaS.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Empowered Benefits
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Application Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 525 North Tryon Street, 9th floor
  • Suite 1800
  • Charlotte, NC 28202
  • United States
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Empowered (Charlotte) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Empowered (Charlotte)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Empowered (Charlotte) Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Brent Stewart Chief Financial Officer
Bray Jones Chief Technology Officer
Mitch Ellington Chief Investment Officer
Ed Thomas Chief Distribution Officer
Rob Norris Co-Founder
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Empowered (Charlotte) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial