Valiguard Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2001

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Valiguard General Information

Description

Provider of food hygiene certification services based in Örebro, Sweden. The company's services capitalizing on the regulations of hygiene and safety in the food manufacturing and logistics sectors holds the Nordic franchising rights for food inspection and certification.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
SIK Valiguard
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Consulting Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Boglundsgatan 2 box 1931
  • 703 74 Orebro
  • Sweden

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Valiguard Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Valiguard‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Valiguard Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Josefine Liew Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Valiguard Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Valiguard‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Valiguard FAQs

  • When was Valiguard founded?

    Valiguard was founded in 2001.

  • Who is the CEO of Valiguard?

    Josefine Liew is the CEO of Valiguard.

  • Where is Valiguard headquartered?

    Valiguard is headquartered in Orebro, Sweden.

  • What industry is Valiguard in?

    Valiguard’s primary industry is Consulting Services (B2B).

  • Is Valiguard a private or public company?

    Valiguard is a Private company.

  • What is Valiguard’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Valiguard is 00000.

  • Who are Valiguard’s investors?

    Swedish Institute of Food and Biotechnology and Venteco have invested in Valiguard.

  • When was Valiguard acquired?

    Valiguard was acquired on 18-Oct-2021.

  • Who acquired Valiguard?

    Valiguard was acquired by Kiwa.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »