USP Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2004

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Out of Business

  • Employees
  • 200

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

USP Group General Information

Description

USP Group Ltd is an investment holding company. The company operates through the segments of Property investments; Marine distributors and dealerships; Calibration of environmental equipment and others. It generates maximum revenue from the Marine distributors and dealerships segment. The Marine distributors and dealerships segment is a trader of marine equipment and related products. Geographically, it derives a majority of revenue from Malaysia.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Unionmet (Singapore)
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Holding Companies
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Corporate Office
  • 16A Joo Koon Circle
  • Singapore, 629048
  • Singapore

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

USP Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Out of Business 22-Nov-2023 Completed Out of Business
2. IPO 31-Jan-2007 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC Completed Startup
To view USP Group’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

USP Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

USP Group Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Supratechnic 11-Mar-2016 0000000000 000.00 Distributors/Wholesale 00 000
Koon Cheng Development 19-Feb-2016 0000000000 000.00 Real Estate Services (B2C) 00 000
SG Support Service 19-Jan-2015 000000000 00.000 Environmental Services (B2B)
Biofuel Research 29-Jul-2014 Buyout/LBO 00.000 Energy Production
To view USP Group’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

USP Group Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
NOVIT Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Rockville, MD 0000
To view USP Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

USP Group Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Biofuel Research 29-Jul-2014 0000000000 00.000 Completed
  • 000 00000
To view USP Group’s complete exits history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »