General Oyster Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2000

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 250

Employees

  • Stock Symbol
  • 3224

Stock Symbol

  • Share Price
  • $12.33
  • (As of Friday Closing)

General Oyster General Information

Description

General Oyster Inc owns and operates chain of oyster restaurants. It primarily focuses on oyster's sixth order industrialization projects, including food and beverage business, wholesale business, processing business, village business, land cultivation and sea aquaculture business.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Humenweb
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Restaurants and Bars
Other Industries
Distributors/Wholesale (B2C)
Stock Exchange
TKS
Corporate Office
  • Yubinbango, Nihonbashi, Chuo-ku
  • Kayabacho 2-chome 13th Number 13 Kyodo Building 7th floor
  • Tokyo, 103-0025
  • Japan
+81 00-0000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

General Oyster Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$12.33 $12.27 $8.17 - $15.51 $49.7M 4.03M 5.62K $0.18

General Oyster Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2023 FY 2023 31-Mar-2023 FY 2022 31-Mar-2022 FY 2021 31-Mar-2021
EV 47,493 28,566 35,759 31,707
Revenue 27,088 27,803 22,602 22,056
EBITDA 1,300 3,494 (5,416)
Net Income 728 1,020 2,558 (6,049)
Total Assets 17,011 17,942 18,793 13,750
Total Debt 3,345 3,918 4,728 8,290
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

General Oyster Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore General Oyster‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

General Oyster Patents

General Oyster Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-10834907-B2 Method for cultivating oysters on land Active 13-Feb-2015 000000000 00
EP-3257372-A1 Method for cultivating oysters on land Inactive 13-Feb-2015 000000000
AU-2016216932-A1 Method for cultivating oysters on land Inactive 13-Feb-2015 000000000
JP-6267810-B2 Oyster farming method Active 13-Feb-2015 000000000
EP-3257372-A4 Method for cultivating oysters on land Inactive 13-Feb-2015 A01K61/54 0
To view General Oyster’s complete patent history, request access »

General Oyster Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Yoshida Hidenori President & Representative Director
To view General Oyster’s complete executive team members history, request access »

General Oyster Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »