Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

LexisNexis Quicklaw

LexisNexis Quicklaw
1973 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
101-200 EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
2 FINANCING ROUNDS
Description

Provider of online legal research services. The company offers court decisions, topical databases and the up-to-date collection of statutes and regulations available anywhere.

Formerly Known As
Quicklaw America
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Legal Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Acquirer
LexisNexis Group
Primary Office
  • Box 2080
  • Kingston, Ontario K7L 5J8
  • Canada

LexisNexis Quicklaw Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore LexisNexis Quicklaw‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

LexisNexis Quicklaw Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Hugh Lawford Co-Founder, Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Dick Briesen Co-Founder

LexisNexis Quicklaw Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0000 0000000 LexisNexis Quicklaw Co-Founder, Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000