Defa Overview

  • Founded
  • 1981
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 70
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Defa General Information

Description

Manufacturer and marketer of technical lights. The company's technical lights and lighting fixtures are for public buildings, offices, industries and parks.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Fehco
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Acquirer
DEFA Group
Primary Office
  • Södra Kvistoftavägen 4
  • 261 62 Glumslöv
  • Sweden
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Defa Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Defa‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Defa Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ingela Engdahl VD
Bertil Engdahl Founder
To view Defa’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Defa Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial