Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Westinghouse Electric South Africa

1980 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
101-200 EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
1 FINANCING ROUNDS
Description

Provider of engineering products in South Africa. The company's engineering technology and services for nuclear power plants include pebble bed concept for molecular reactors and other related reactor services for high-temperature gas-cooled reactors and light water reactors.

Formerly Known As
IST Nuclear
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Energy
Primary Office
  • 221 Garstfontein Drive
  • Menlyn
  • Pretoria
  • South Africa

Westinghouse Electric South Africa Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Westinghouse Electric South Africa‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Westinghouse Electric South Africa Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Westinghouse Electric South Africa‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Westinghouse Electric South Africa Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Kobus Steyn Managing Director